Command line support?

Everything else

Moderators: justauser, MysteryFCM

Kanel
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 9:04 am

Command line support?

Postby Kanel » Thu Nov 17, 2005 5:00 am

Is it possible to add channels by command line? I want to be able to easily add channels from my browser Opera, but when I test a command like "'F:\Program Files\GreatNews\GreatNews.exe' http://www.curiostudio.com/forum/rss.php?f=2" it fails to work.

User avatar
Jack
Site Admin
Posts: 3472
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:05 am

Postby Jack » Thu Nov 17, 2005 6:55 am

you can use /feed: command line switch. eg.

greatnews.exe /feed:http://test.com/my.xml

Kanel
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 9:04 am

Postby Kanel » Thu Nov 17, 2005 8:35 am

GreatNews wrote:you can use /feed: command line switch. eg.

greatnews.exe /feed:http://test.com/my.xml

Thanks for the reply! Works great! :D

Kanel
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 9:04 am

Postby Kanel » Thu Nov 17, 2005 5:36 pm

Well, sometimes it doesn't work and I get an error message. I forgot to write the message down, I'll do that next time I encounter it.
It was something about a missing library for GreatNews. :(

Edit: Grr, got that message again! It says: "GreatNews failed to initialize. No valid newsfeed.db was detected."
I had GreatNews running and successfully added a feed through command line, the next feed I was trying to add triggered the message. Is it a bug or st?

User avatar
Jack
Site Admin
Posts: 3472
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:05 am

Postby Jack » Thu Nov 17, 2005 6:55 pm

I don't know exactly why GreatNews couldn't find newsfeed.db. It supposes to load the file from the same directory as GreatNews.exe. But I guess you can work around it by using /db: switch. eg:

greatnews.exe /db:c:\....\newsfeed.db /feed:http://test.com/my.xml


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest