Page 1 of 1

Can I run two instances of GreatNews?

Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 7:25 am
by RogerGW
I travel a lot, in rural areas, and rely on 3G connection for Internet access. This is sometimes slow, so updating my GreatNews feeds can take a long time.

Can I lighten the load by reducing the number of feeds updated at any time? Perhaps I could create two instances of GreatNews, one with business feeds and the other with general topics.

If not, I'd be grateful for other suggestions.

TIA,

Roger
Using version 1.0.0.383 on Win XP Pro SP2

Re: Can I run two instances of GreatNews?

Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 4:05 pm
by MysteryFCM
You could do this by having two copies of GreatNews, for example;

C:\GreatNews\Personal
C:\GreatNews\Business

Each of these would contain the contents of the GreatNews.zip file (saves using the installer)

As an addendum, the latest release is .384, so I'd recommend you upgrade aswell :)

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2637

Re: Can I run two instances of GreatNews?

Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 4:31 pm
by RogerGW
Many thanks, Steven. I'll give it a go.

[Half an hour later] Works a treat!

Regards,

Roger

Re: Can I run two instances of GreatNews?

Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 4:51 pm
by MysteryFCM
Feed > Work Offline ;)

Re: Can I run two instances of GreatNews?

Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 5:05 pm
by RogerGW
Ah! You beat me to it. 8-)

Thanks, again.

Roger

Re: Can I run two instances of GreatNews?

Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 5:45 pm
by MysteryFCM
hehe no problem :)