Page 1 of 1

feed ur reader doesnt like FX 1.5?

Posted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 1:41 am
by Guest
hi,since i just upgraded to firefox 1.5Rc1, i got problem when i see a Livebookmark icon in address bar,usualy when i click that button the greatnews should jump out as default rss reader,but now it does not work!

hav u got the same problem ?
cheers 4 any help!

Posted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 6:44 am
by Jack
FireFox live bookmark does not use standard feed:// protocol. There's a plug-in for FireFox 1.0x that can do this conversion. But I'm not sure if it's compatible with FireFox 1.5.

http://www.curiostudio.com/blog/8

.

Posted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 11:15 pm
by rodeoclown
Hi, I used the feed your reader plugin for firefox, and it worked great the first time, asking me if I'd like to make greatNews the default reader for this protocol (the feed:// protocol) and it worked fine in greatnews.

Every time I try to use it now though I just get "GreatNews failed to initialize. No valid newsfeed.db was detected." even though I already have greatnews up and running fine.

any ideas as to how to fix this? As the combination of this plugin and GreatNews makes life really good :)

thanks in advance

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 3:48 am
by gtanuel
I use the extension and Firefox 1.5, too, but find it to be more likely GreatNews bug than the browser/extension. To reproduce the problem:

1. Start -> Run "feed://test.test.com/test.xml"
2. Untick "Retrieve Channel Properties From Internet" and click Next
3. Click Cancel
4. Repeat from step 1, the error will appear

One more thing, GreatNews stores the feed URL with feed:// protocol. Since feed:// is actually just a pseudo-protocol of http://, I propose that GreatNews rename/replace the "feed://" with "http://". When the channels are exported to OPML and imported to other readers (in other machines), I reckon it will have less problem with "http://" than "feed://"

PS: just a reminder, if you decide to do this, you may want to 'upgrade' the DB to do one-time "feed:// to http://" replacement.

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 7:14 pm
by Jack
several users reported similiar problems. I will take a look at what's going wrong.

gtanuel, it's a good idea to change all feed:// to http://. Next time when I need to update database I will put it in. In the mean time I will change export function to replace feed:// with http:// in next build. Thanks.

Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 8:28 pm
by rodeoclown
Any idea as to why FeedYourReader isn't working?

Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 11:48 pm
by Jack
rodeoclown wrote:Any idea as to why FeedYourReader isn't working?


I haven't installed FF1.5 final release. I cannot reproduce the problem with FF1.07 though. I will upgrade as soon as FF prompts me to :)