Page 1 of 2

1.0 Build 383

Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 8:23 pm
by Jack
+Added: 3-column display mode - for you guys with big wide screen :)
View->Reading Pane
+Added: Hidden flag to allow multiple GreatNews running at the same time.
[Advanced]
MultipleInstance=1
+Updated: Japanese Language Pack (Thanks bbb)


http://www.curiostudio.com/nightly0

Re: 1.0 Build 383

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 3:28 am
by Alexander
Jack Pan wrote:+Added: 3-column display mode - for you guys with big wide screen :)

Big thanks! :D

3-column display mode

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 5:08 am
by maty

New version?

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 5:42 am
by BAM
Any chance of a new version soon, or a way to disable the > 30 days old reminder?

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 10:54 am
by kodijak
Trial expired :D

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 12:03 pm
by Zebbie
is this old version message really necessary? I think you should remove it in next version.

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 10:50 am
by Zebbie
:( still no new version? I begin thinking of changing rss reader.

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 9:25 pm
by Jack
Zebbie wrote::( still no new version? I begin thinking of changing rss reader.


emmm? still getting the message? The official build 383 shouldn't show any message.

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 9:30 pm
by rodeoclown
I'm getting the message at startup every time on build 383 too.

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 9:33 pm
by Jack
rodeoclown wrote:I'm getting the message at startup every time on build 383 too.


Are you using the nightly build version, or the official build 383?

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 9:36 pm
by rodeoclown
How do I tell the difference?
It just says GreatNews version 1.0.0.383...

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 9:49 pm
by Jack
The official build size is 1,642,496 bytes.

I probably should have changed version number, but 24 hr before a long vacation I wasn't in the mood of working...

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 9:55 pm
by rodeoclown
1,642,496 bytes, yep. Looks like I have the official build.

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 10:12 pm
by Jack
hmmm, that's very strange. Can you try to download and install the offcial version again? See if it still show the message for you?

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 10:58 pm
by rodeoclown
OK - downloading it and reinstalling looks like it's worked.

Thanks very much for that!