1.0 Build 363

News and Announcements about GreatNews

Moderators: justauser, MysteryFCM

User avatar
Jack
Site Admin
Posts: 3472
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:05 am

1.0 Build 363

Postby Jack » Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:34 pm

+Added: Channel->Rename(F2) to rename a channel/group/watch/label directly on the tree.
+Added: Label tree nodes now show total number of items with the label.
+Added: If a channel/group has labelled items, GreatNews now warns user twice before deleting it. (Thanks gardenia)
+Added: CTRL+S to save current web page
+Added: Serbian language pack (Thank you very much Djurasinovic!)
-Fixed: When reloading modified items, GreatNews may mark wrong item unread if the feed has no valid guid (Thanks SteveAgl)
-Fixed: GreatNews shows minimize-to-tray animation regardless Windows setting (Thanks flock)

http://www.curiostudio.com/nightly0

flock
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:45 am

Postby flock » Tue Feb 21, 2006 8:15 am

always better!!! ;)

User avatar
Jack
Site Admin
Posts: 3472
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:05 am

Postby Jack » Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:07 am

I just reposted build 363 to fix a small bug.

-Fixed: "Channel->Refresh unread count" keeps increasing label counts.

http://www.curiostudio.com/nightly0

User avatar
wormeyman
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Somewhere starting browser wars.
Contact:

Postby wormeyman » Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:31 pm

+Added: Channel->Rename(F2) to rename a channel/group/watch/label directly on the tree.

THANKS i remember asking for this :D


stupid suggestion:

instead of "incompatible data file found" make it less scary i think each time i see that that i lost my feeds he he. It's small and stupid but just an opinion i'm not too worried about it.
MY default browser is no long IE look below one link to see why.
http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/why/
http://spy.wormeyman.com/ My spyware resource center.
http://www.wormeyman.com My website

isaacg
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 12:56 am

Postby isaacg » Wed Feb 22, 2006 12:37 am

Found a bug: when i click on a channel with unread items, click on All News Channels, then click on any channel, the first channel i clicked has all its items marked read. At least for me. I can click around all i want and not have this happen, if i avoid clicking on All News Channels.

User avatar
Jack
Site Admin
Posts: 3472
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:05 am

Postby Jack » Wed Feb 22, 2006 8:21 am

wormeyman wrote:instead of "incompatible data file found" make it less scary i think each time i see that that i lost my feeds he he. It's small and stupid but just an opinion i'm not too worried about it.


Any suggestions on the wording? English is not my native language...

User avatar
Jack
Site Admin
Posts: 3472
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:05 am

Postby Jack » Wed Feb 22, 2006 8:26 am

isaacg wrote:Found a bug: when i click on a channel with unread items, click on All News Channels, then click on any channel, the first channel i clicked has all its items marked read. At least for me. I can click around all i want and not have this happen, if i avoid clicking on All News Channels.


There are several options that can mark read during channel switching. But it shouldn't matter "All News Channels" selected or not. If you want I can take a look at your newsfeed.ini file, then I can learn what should happen according to your settings.

User avatar
Jack
Site Admin
Posts: 3472
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:05 am

Postby Jack » Wed Feb 22, 2006 8:28 am

I just reposted build 363 to fix a bug:

-Fixed: a bug brough in by 363 that deleting a channel may mess up unread count. (Thanks wormeyman)

http://www.curiostudio.com/nightly0

jiminy
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 10:55 am

Postby jiminy » Wed Feb 22, 2006 10:58 am

GreatNews wrote:
wormeyman wrote:instead of "incompatible data file found" make it less scary i think each time i see that that i lost my feeds he he. It's small and stupid but just an opinion i'm not too worried about it.


Any suggestions on the wording? English is not my native language...


how about "Database update required"

jiminy
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 10:55 am

Postby jiminy » Wed Feb 22, 2006 10:59 am

i tried the installer for this build (upgrading from build 360) but i had the same problem as when i tried to upgrade to build 362.

i.e i get the error message saying table feed2 already exists when it tries to update the database.

rodeoclown
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 12:04 am

Postby rodeoclown » Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:42 pm

Why not just automatically update the database (save a backup first - like greatnews.db.1.0.4 or whatever).

Then you don't frighten anyone, and no-one is going to NOT update their database and if it screws up for some bizarre reason (unlikely) then they have the old db sitting there. Each time you update you can probably delete the old backup db.

My 2c.

User avatar
wormeyman
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Somewhere starting browser wars.
Contact:

Postby wormeyman » Wed Feb 22, 2006 3:41 pm

jiminy wrote:how about "Database update required"


Yeah that sounds good to me
MY default browser is no long IE look below one link to see why.

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/why/

http://spy.wormeyman.com/ My spyware resource center.

http://www.wormeyman.com My website

isaacg
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 12:56 am

Postby isaacg » Tue Feb 28, 2006 1:00 am

GreatNews wrote:There are several options that can mark read during channel switching. But it shouldn't matter "All News Channels" selected or not. If you want I can take a look at your newsfeed.ini file, then I can learn what should happen according to your settings.


Did you get my files by email or discover anything about this bug?

User avatar
Jack
Site Admin
Posts: 3472
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:05 am

Postby Jack » Tue Feb 28, 2006 7:50 pm

isaacg wrote:Did you get my files by email or discover anything about this bug?


Yes I received your files. Sorry for the late response. I haven't got a chance to try them out.

Guilap
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 11:07 am

Postby Guilap » Thu Mar 02, 2006 10:58 pm

isaacg wrote:Found a bug: when i click on a channel with unread items, click on All News Channels, then click on any channel, the first channel i clicked has all its items marked read. At least for me. I can click around all i want and not have this happen, if i avoid clicking on All News Channels.


I have the same problem in build 364 and found another user with this problem in 363 in this post:
http://www.curiostudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1178


Return to “News & Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests